Blogger Layouts

Saturday, December 15, 2012

Mousie Ornament

   These cute little ornaments were made for a House Mouse ornament swap.  Every year I make a new ornament for my tree and swaps.  I am working up to have a little House Mouse tree in my craft area.  This years ornament is based on a little balsa wood star I picked up on clearance.


I glue on design paper sanded and distressed the edges and then cut out Spellbinders snowflake which I covered in stickles.  The little mouse is colored with Prisma pencils and the cut out and popped on top of the snowflake.  I added recollections dollar bin rhinestones to the edges and punched a hole with my trusty cropodile and added some ribbon to hang it with.  Simple but cute in a mousie kinda way.


   I always know that the Christmas season has started when I make my first House Mouse ornament for the year.

House Mouse - Sweet Treat
Spellbinders Snowflake
Balsa Wood Star
Design Paper - Scrap folder
Tim Holtz Distress Ink - Fired Brick
Stickles Ice and Red
Recollections Rhinestones
Offray Ribbon

5 comments:

  1. OMG...what a darling ornament...you can't get any cuter than a House Mouse!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. awwww sooo sooo soooo cuuuute! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm really smiling, because one of these ornaments became mine! Thank you sooooooo much!

    ReplyDelete
  4. These are just so darn cute!! Thank you so much for stopping by and saying Hi - it's always so nice to hear from you. Merry Christmas to you and yours, Dru

    ReplyDelete